St. John has several ministries designed to fulfill the needs of all our disciples. Take a look at the list below and if you are interested in participating in a ministry, please use the Contact us page to contact the ministry leader.

  • Children and Youth Ministries
    (GEMS – God’s Excellent Maturing Saints)

     VacantMinister of Children & Youth
    Sheila CoxCoordinator of Youth Activities
    VacantNursery Director
    VacantPresident of Youth
  • Children’s Education Ministries
    Pastor Daryl R. Richardson , General Overseer

    Sunday Church SchoolSuperintendent
    Baptist Training School 
    New Disciples OrientationPastor Delwynn G. & Minister Susan C. Williams
    Vacation Bible SchoolSheila Cox, Director
  • Deacons Ministry
    Mark White, Sr, Chairman
    Karl Morris, Sr, Vice-Chairman

    Ivie R. Burch, Emeritus 
      
    Karl Morris, Sr 
    Jonathan Wilson, SrMichael Farley
    Fred Peterson 
    James FinkleaKenneth Herbert
    Mark White, SrAllen Kelly
    Stacy Saffold 
  • Deaconesses, Deacons & Ministers’ Wives Ministry
    Carla Farley, Chairperson

    Kareta BowersJewel Wilson
    Theresa LeeJeannie Saffold
    Quillar HerbertEmma Brinson
    Shirley MorrisMichelle Pilot
    Maggie HoustonLucille Hunt
    Yvette KellyLuvenia McNair
    Jeannette PetersonElizabeth Ponds
    Joann RichardsonBobbie Robinson
    Shurron Finklea 
    • Evangelism & Discipleship Ministries
      Minister Nichole Corder, Minister of Evangelism & Discipleship

      This ministry encompasses the following programs:
      Outreach
      Discipleship
      Prayer Intercession
      Prison/Incarcerates
      Transportation – James Cox, Director
    • Family Life Ministries
      Minister Cynthia Howell, Minister of Family Life

      This ministry encompasses the following programs:
      CHAMPIONS (Christian Honorable Anointed MEN Positioned in Obedience, Never Straying) – Paul Hunt, Coordinator
      JEWELS (Joyful Energetic WOMEN Exalting our Lord & Savior) – 1st Lady Min. Susan C. Williams, Leading Lady
      HOPE (Helping Our People Excel) – Tammy Anderson, Coordinator
      MARRIED & COUPLES – Jonathan & Jewel Wilson, Coordinators
      SINGLES – Sybrena Reynolds, Coordinator
      SEASONED SAINTS –                           HEALTH & WELLNESS – Charlotte Barnes, Coordinator
      FINANCIAL FREEDOM – Vicki Gainer, Coordinator
  • Hospitality Ministries
    Ushers MinistryCarolyn Saffold, President
    Greeters MinistryRegina Seamster, Director
    Pastor’s Aide MinistryShirley Golden & Vickie Gainer, Co-Chairpersons
    Nurses Guild MinistryDea. Sedrick Lee, Director
    • Domestic and Foreign Missions
      Min. Adell Williams, General Overseer

      This ministry encompasses the following programs:
      Senior Women’s Mission
      Women’s Intermediate Auxiliary
      Young Women’s Mission
      Food & Shelter
      Benevolence
      Visitations
    • Media Ministries
      Karl Morris, General Overseer

      This ministry encompasses the following programs:
      Audio/Visuals
      Broadcasting
      Website Maintenance
  • Ministerial Staff
    1st Lady, Minister Susan C. WilliamsPastor Bobby L. White
    Pastor Terrance D. BulgerPastor Anthony Pilot
    Minister Nichole CorderMinister Dr. Tammy Anderson
    Minister Dr. Roderick L. Robinson, Jr.Pastor V. Dion Gilbert
    Minister Leshel BarkerMinister Twyla Warren-Williams
    Minister Adell WilliamsMinister Cynthia Howell
    Minister Sharice Troupe 
    Pastor Daryl R. Richardson 
  • Music & Fine Arts Ministries
    Minister of Music & Fine ArtsMinister Matthew W. Belthrop
    “Forsa Thanya” Drama MinistryShelia Cox, Director
    Joyous Voices of St. John 
    CHAMPIONS ChoralePastor Daryl R. Richardson, President
    GEMS Singers 
  • Trustees
    Sedrick Lee, Chairperson

    James FinkleaRochelle D. Cutler
    George SmithJean Warren
    Jeannie SaffoldFred Cade
    Al McCambry